Cookie & Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how

The term ‘Autorama Group of Companies’ including Autorama UK Ltd, Vanarama, Pickup Trucks Direct, Vanarama Insurance Services, Green Car Contracts and Vanarama Franchise, or ‘us’ or ‘we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is Vanarama, Maylands Avenue, Hemel Hempstead, Hertfordshire, HP2 7DE. Our company registration number is 05137709 registered in England and Wales. The term ‘you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

Vanarama, Vanarama cars, Pickup Trucks Direct and Vanarama Insurance Services are trading styles of Autorama Uk Ltd, who are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority under 630748.

“We”, “Us”, “Our”, “Vanarama” are all terms referring to Autorama UK Ltd. “You/you”, “Your/ your” means the user or viewer of our website.

Vanarama uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.
Vanarama is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from May 2017.

We are an insurance intermediary and provide insurance products for our customers. In respect for collection of any money we act as agents for the Insurer. If you complete a transaction on-line then you should not proceed to the payment screen and authorise payment, if you do not wish us to collect money from you.

Our products are available to all UK residents.

We conform to the FCA Rules in respect to professional Indemnity Insurance and maintain cover in accordance with those Rules.

The information you supply to us will be kept confidential to us and our associated and /or subsidiary companies and the Insurers or Brokers with whom we deal, save or unless we are required by law to make any disclosure. We have taken care to protect any information that provide to us.

What we collect

In supplying our service, we will have to collect and process personal information about you. We have to disclose that information to the brokers or insurers in order to obtain a quotation and afterwards if you take out a policy.

The type of personal data, which could include sensitive data, that we will be collecting are:

  • Biographical data such as user’s name, address, e-mail address, phone number, convictions and medical conditions.
  • Information that is automatically collected such as IP address, login information (if applicable), URL clickstream to, through and from the site (including date and time); insurance services viewed or searched for, length of visits etc.
  • Information which is received from other sources such as other websites or online services linked to by Us

Any personal information that We retain will be held in strictest confidence.

All answers on any documentation and any other statements made to Us, however made, are your responsibility.

The Brokers and Insurers you are introduced to will have their own Data Protection Policies. They may differ from Ours so you should check how they will use your data.

They and the other providers linked to Our service are only entitled to use your data for the purpose of providing you with insurance quotations on the requested product and are not entitled to use your information for general marketing purposes unless you have consented to this directly with them. We will not overwrite any existing marketing preferences you have previously set up with product providers.

By submitting information into Our site, you consent to the processing of this data about you by the product providers and us, and hence we may collect and process the following information about you (“Your Information”).

Information that you provide when you visit our site, register for and use our online services, become a subscriber, request a quote or apply for any other product or service.

Information that you provide to our partners, brokers and affiliates where you have consented to that information being passed to us.

Information you provide to us when you contact us by email, SMS, telephone or letter.

Information that we collect about you from documents that are available to the public, such as the electoral register, or from third parties such as credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

Information you provide if you report a problem with our site or if you contact us and request assistance when using our site.

Details of your visits to our site including but not limited to traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

Information disclosure

We will not disclose any of your information to other parties, without your permission unless we are legally obliged to disclose information in the following four exceptional cases permitted by law. These are where we are legally compelled to do so; where there is a duty to the public to disclose; where disclosure is required to protect our interest; and where disclosure is made at your request or with your consent.

What we do with the information we gather

Your personal information is used for the purpose of allowing you to receive insurance quotes, informing you of other products and services we offer, fulfil any promotions that we operate and for tracking any purchased policies.

As part of the insurance quotation process, if you choose to receive a quotation you will be sent an email, sms and in some cases will receive phone calls from us, and from 3rd parties where you have provided consent

If you give us your driving licence number when obtaining an insurance quote, it may be submitted to the DVLA MyLicence service by us and /or our providers in order to verify the status of your (or any named driver’s) licence and entitlement along with any relevant restriction information, endorsement and/or conviction data. These searches will not show on your (or your named driver’s) DVLA driving licence record. Carrying out these searches may help insurers prevent fraud and they reduce the likelihood of negligent misrepresentation and non-disclosure of important information.

We also require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax, mail or social media. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Credit and Validation Searches

During the process of generating a quote some insurance/service providers, including ourselves, might make credit, identity and/or fraud checks and by using our service you authorise them/us to do so. For example this may involve:

Credit reference agencies checking details against public or private sources, and using these details to help other companies verify you. The insurance checks are registered as general insurance searches and may be viewed by other companies when you apply for credit or insurance.Some insurance/service providers, including us, may also carry out checks against data they already hold on you (or is held by the company whose brand they administer the product for, or members of their group of companies) such as data from existing products, account data or loyalty scheme data. They may use this data to help them assess and rate your application for a quote and determine your premiums. They may also pass this data to their insurance underwriters for these purposes where applicable.We may use and share your information to help them and us:

  • assess financial and insurance risks;
  • develop our services, systems and relationship with you;
  • prevent and detect crime.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
Cookies are also utilised on social media sites such as, but not restricted to:

YouTube, Pinterest, Facebook, Twitter, Google+ and LinkedIn; newsletter sign-up and Google Analytics.

Links to other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Monitoring

Monitoring or recording of your calls, emails, text messages and other communications may take place in accordance with UK law, and in particular for business purposes, such as for quality control and training; processing necessary for the entering into or the performance of a contract; to prevent unauthorised use of our telecommunication systems and web sites; to ensure effective systems operation; to meet any legal obligation; in order to prevent or detect crime. Please visit the following website for further information www.ico.org.uk.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@autorama.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Database Manager, Marketing Department, Autorama UK Ltd, Vanarama, Maylands Avenue, Hertfordshire, HP2 7DE.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Records of searches being kept, which may be linked to records of persons financially associated with you.

If you give inaccurate details or fraud is suspected this may be shared with fraud prevention agencies, and may also be used by other organisations to make decisions about you and others in your household on credit, insurance (including claims), debt tracing, and to prevent crime.